Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Thyroid

I don't know about you, but I research everything pertaining to my health concerns. I am kind of a control freak like that! I feel knowledge is power and if I obtain the knowledge I have some power over my health. I don't blindly listen to my doctors. This kind of craziness has proven effective in my own treatment.

My first GP told me he doesn't treat thyroid disease until the TSH is above 10. I ran not walked to a doctor that believed under 2 is best for TTC and pregnancy. I explained that I was TTC and I thought under 2 was best. He said no that I would most likely be hyper then. What? I found GP's are not a good source of knowledge when it comes to thyroid disease. When I asked about thyroid antibody tests, he looked at me as if I said it in Swahili.

I was talking to a woman the other day. I could not help but notice her neck. I could clearly see the outline of her thyroid. I debated on telling her that I believed that she had a thyroid disorder. But would she look at me like, butt out of my health? I didn't have to! She proceeded to tell me she was in the process of getting a diagnosis of Hashimoto but said she feels fine except for a little tired. I said I would get on medication now before the symptoms really start. It is a disease that slowly progresses. She said her doctor told her that as well. I am going to need the name and number of this GP. She appeared to to still be in the denial stage right now. I hope she gets the treatment she needs.




Monday, August 26, 2013

Being released from RE

So nervous. I was released from RE on Friday at 8w2d due to my insurance and things are so far doing well. The ultrasound showed it measuring on time with a heart beat of 179 bpm. So now I am scheduled with an Ob. I wish I could have stayed a little longer to be sure. My endocrinologist checked my thyroid and A1C. The thyroid is doing well with a TSH 1.01 and the Free T's are above normal. Which she said that is what she wants. My A1C is not terrible but not stellar at 5.8. Under 6 is what they want for pregnancy but definitely have to watch it especially since I am already on Metformin 2000mg. I sure as hell don't want to be on insulin! Damn you PCOS! As always being a little bitch.

We told our parents this weekend with a couple ultrasound pictures in a card. I feel like maybe we should have waited a couple more weeks. Just in case. 

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

So far so good!

I apologize for not posting. I was afraid I'd lose my readers post BFP. Things have been going ok so far since the BFP. My betas doubled normally. It was really stressful going every other day for a week and a half. When the nurse would call, I would hold my breath! After years of trying and a miscarriage in between, I was on edge! So far things are progressing normally. My 6 week ultrasound showed a baby with a heartbeat of 121. I couldn't see anything but I will take the docs word on it. I did however hear it.

I am cautiously optimistic! My TSH was 1.01 today and my free T4 and T3 was high. According to my endocrinologist, that is normal and perfect for pregnancy. Since I have PCOS with insulin resistance, my endocrinologist wants me to take this 4 hour diabetes class. As preventative measures! That would be great but my insurance doesn't cover preventative anything. It doesn't matter if I am at a greater risk for gestational diabetes. They will pay when some diseases arise but prevention? Which to me, would it not be cost effective to stop a disease before it starts? But that is not what the US gov./ money making insurance companies believes in. You know to stop something before it is a clutter fuck! But this blog is not about politics. My husband just told me to find out the cost before going and we will go from there. I just hope it is not $100/ hour. Yikes! I am sure my RE bill will be in the thousands. I am not looking forward to that one! I am sure the day I am released, I will I get the bill.

Over the past couple months I have had so many blood draws, I am worried people might think I am a heroin addict. Not complaining! You won't hear one complaint out of me. As long as everything goes good, I don't care. 

This pregnancy feels different! I have more symptoms and the only cramping I have is on the left side where the corpus luteum cyst is. I was instructed to take it easy based on the cramping but was reassured that they are common and resolve on their own after the first trimester when the placenta takes over. I sadly still hide news feeds on Facebook regarding pregnancy and new born babies. Just in case you know! But as of right now, so far so good. I go for my next ultrasound 8/23. Fingers and toes crossed for something good. And thank you for still reading!