Wednesday, April 17, 2013

My endocrinolgy appointment

I saw my endocrinologist today. I thought I was hypo again. But I am not! My TSH is 0.7 and the upper normal levels of my Free's (T4 and T3). As far as my thyroid goes, I am perfect for TTC since around 1 is ideal. I have not had an increase of my Synthroid since July/August. This is the longest I have gone without an increase. Yay!!!! She asked how TTC has been coming along. i kind of laughed and said, "I am not pregnant yet!" I have done 3 rounds of Clomid and my progesterone was in the 30's. She asked if the Obgyn referred me to a reproductive endocrinologist. I said no. She looked at my chart and told me that I have been trying for too many years not to be referred. I asked if my weight was a concern. She said my weight is not preventing me from getting pregnant and I really should see a specialist to find out the root cause. All the hormones she checks (blood sugar/TSH & free's/ insulin) have been within normal trying to conceive range for over 6 months. She told me to go to my primary doctor for a referral. 

No comments:

Post a Comment